CSUWatch
Documents, not opinions, about the California State University
Trustees · Ten-year attendance record

Who was in the room, 2016 to 2026: every appointed trustee, every Board session

65 Board of Trustees meetings across ten years, one square per trustee per meeting. Green: listed present on every open plenary day of that meeting. Yellow: listed on one of two days. Red: not listed as present on any day. Grey: before first appearance or after last appearance in the minutes.

Download the data (.xlsx)   Two-year detail, 2024–2026

How to read this

The document shows: the names printed under "Trustees Present" in the minutes the Board approved at its next meeting. From January 2016 through November 2021 each regular meeting had one open plenary day, so a trustee is either green (listed) or red (not listed); yellow becomes possible from January 2022, when the Board began holding two open plenary days. The October 29, 2020 special plenary is scored; closed sessions, committee days, retreats, search forums, and Committee on Committees meetings have no Board minutes and are not scored.

Ex officio members are excluded. The Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Speaker, Superintendent of Public Instruction, and Chancellor sit by office, not appointment, and are tracked on the two-year page. Student and faculty trustees are appointed by the Governor from nominee lists and are shown in a separate block.

The record does not yet establish why anyone was absent, whether a member arrived late or left early, or whether a red square after a member's last appearance reflects absence or the end of a term. Because the CSU's "Meet the Board" page rendered no appointment or term dates when checked, each trustee's window runs from first to last appearance in the minutes; a trustee who missed the final meetings of a term therefore shows grey, not red, for those meetings. Names where the emeritus resolution came well after the last listed appearance are noted in the row label.

Attendance grid, 65 meetings

Hover any square for the meeting and status. Column labels link to the meeting's agenda page. Scroll bars sit above and below the grid.

all plenary days   one of two days   not listed as present   outside the member's window

Trustee20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Tally
JanMarMayJulSepNovJanMarMayJulSepNovJanMarMayJulSepNovJanMarMayJulSepNovJanMarMayJulSepOctNovJanMarMayJulSepNovJanMarMayJulSepNovJanMarMayJulSepNovJanMarMayJulSepNovJanMarMayJulSepNovJanMarMayJul
Adam Day
Chair 2018–20; Trustee Emeritus Jul 12, 2023
38 ● 3 ● 1 ●
42 scored
Debra S. Farar
Trustee Emerita Mar 2022
36 ● 0 ● 3 ●
39 scored
Douglas Faigin
Trustee Emeritus Mar 26, 2025
55 ● 0 ● 2 ●
57 scored
J. Lawrence Norton
Trustee Emeritus Mar 20, 2019
17 ● 0 ● 3 ●
20 scored
Lillian Kimbell
Chair 2020–22; Trustee Emerita Mar 26, 2025
52 ● 0 ● 4 ●
56 scored
Lou Monville
Chair to May 2016; Emeritus Jul 19, 2016
3 ● 0 ● 0 ●
3 scored
Margaret Fortune
term expired Mar 31, 2016; Emerita Mar 9, 2016
2 ● 0 ● 0 ●
2 scored
Peter J. Taylor
Trustee Emeritus May 19, 2021
29 ● 0 ● 5 ●
34 scored
Rebecca D. Eisen
Chair 2016–18; Trustee Emerita Sep 23, 2020
28 ● 0 ● 1 ●
29 scored
Silas H. Abrego
Trustee Emeritus May 19, 2021
32 ● 0 ● 2 ●
34 scored
Hugo N. Morales
Trustee Emeritus Sep 23, 2020
20 ● 0 ● 8 ●
28 scored
Jane W. Carney
Trustee Emerita May 25, 2022
35 ● 0 ● 2 ●
37 scored
Lateefah Simon
last listed Mar 26, 2024; Emerita item Sep 2024
32 ● 5 ● 13 ●
50 scored
Lupe C. Garcia
Trustee Emerita Jul 19, 2016
3 ● 0 ● 0 ●
3 scored
Thelma Meléndez de Santa Ana
Trustee Emerita Nov 20, 2019
18 ● 0 ● 5 ●
23 scored
Jean Picker Firstenberg
term ended May 1, 2026; Emerita Jul 22, 2026
59 ● 0 ● 2 ●
61 scored
John Nilon
last listed Mar 20, 2019; commended May 22, 2019
16 ● 0 ● 1 ●
17 scored
Jack McGrory
serving
46 ● 1 ● 5 ●
52 scored
Wenda Fong
Chair Jul 2022–May 2024
51 ● 0 ● 1 ●
52 scored
Christopher Steinhauser
term ended May 1, 2026; Emeritus item Sep 23, 2026
34 ● 6 ● 8 ●
48 scored
Larry L. Adamson
serving
42 ● 2 ● 0 ●
44 scored
Jeffrey R. Krinsk
last listed May 12, 2020
5 ● 0 ● 0 ●
5 scored
Anna Ortiz-Morfit
Trustee Emerita Mar 26, 2025
25 ● 1 ● 0 ●
26 scored
Diego Arambula
Chair from July 2026
31 ● 4 ● 0 ●
35 scored
Jack B. Clarke, Jr.
Chair Jul 2024–May 2026
35 ● 0 ● 0 ●
35 scored
Julia I. Lopez
serving
28 ● 1 ● 1 ●
30 scored
Yammilette Rodriguez
serving
25 ● 4 ● 1 ●
30 scored
Leslie Gilbert-Lurie
serving
20 ● 4 ● 0 ●
24 scored
Mark Ghilarducci
serving
15 ● 4 ● 1 ●
20 scored
Raji Kaur Brar
Vice Chair from July 2026
13 ● 6 ● 1 ●
20 scored
Jose Antonio Vargas
last listed Sep 25, 2024
8 ● 0 ● 1 ●
9 scored
Sam Nejabat
last listed Nov 19, 2025
2 ● 4 ● 2 ●
8 scored
Andrea C. Evans
first listed Jul 21, 2026
1 ● 0 ● 0 ●
1 scored
Jackson Martinez
first listed Jul 21, 2026
1 ● 0 ● 0 ●
1 scored
Student and faculty trustees (also appointed by the Governor, from nominee lists)
Kelsey M. Brewer Student Trustee
Student Trustee; Emerita May 25, 2016
3 ● 0 ● 0 ●
3 scored
Maggie K. White Student Trustee
Student Trustee; Emerita May 24, 2017
9 ● 0 ● 0 ●
9 scored
Steven G. Stepanek Faculty Trustee
Faculty Trustee; Emeritus Nov 8, 2017
11 ● 0 ● 0 ●
11 scored
Jorge Reyes Salinas Student Trustee
Student Trustee; Emeritus May 16, 2018
11 ● 0 ● 0 ●
11 scored
Emily Hinton Student Trustee
Student Trustee; Emerita May 22, 2019
12 ● 0 ● 0 ●
12 scored
Romey Sabalius Faculty Trustee
Faculty Trustee; Emeritus Sep 13, 2023
34 ● 0 ● 1 ●
35 scored
Juan F. García Student Trustee
Student Trustee; Emeritus Jul 22, 2020
11 ● 0 ● 0 ●
11 scored
Maryana Khames Student Trustee
Student Trustee; Emerita Jul 14, 2021
12 ● 0 ● 0 ●
12 scored
Krystal Raynes Student Trustee
Student Trustee; Emerita May 25, 2022
12 ● 0 ● 0 ●
12 scored
Maria G. Linares Student Trustee
Student Trustee; Emerita Jul 12, 2023
11 ● 0 ● 0 ●
11 scored
Diana Aguilar-Cruz Student Trustee
Student Trustee; Emerita Sep 25, 2024
9 ● 3 ● 0 ●
12 scored
Darlene Yee-Melichar Faculty Trustee
Faculty Trustee; Emerita Jul 22, 2026
18 ● 0 ● 0 ●
18 scored
Jonathan Molina Mancio Student Trustee
Student Trustee; Emeritus Jul 23, 2025
7 ● 3 ● 1 ●
11 scored
Jazmin Guajardo Student Trustee
Student Trustee; Emerita item Sep 23, 2026
12 ● 0 ● 0 ●
12 scored
Carson Fajardo Student Trustee
Student Trustee from Jul 2025
7 ● 0 ● 0 ●
7 scored

Red squares as a share of scored meetings

Appointed trustees (student and faculty excluded) with at least ten scored meetings. A red square means the approved minutes did not list the member as present on any open plenary day. It is not a finding about the reason.

TrusteeMeetings scoredAll daysOne dayNot listedNot listed, share
Hugo N. Morales28200829%
Lateefah Simon503251326%
Thelma Meléndez de Santa Ana23180522%
Christopher Steinhauser48346817%
J. Lawrence Norton20170315%
Peter J. Taylor34290515%
Jack McGrory52461510%
Debra S. Farar3936038%
Lillian Kimbell5652047%
Silas H. Abrego3432026%
John Nilon1716016%
Jane W. Carney3735025%
Mark Ghilarducci2015415%
Raji Kaur Brar2013615%
Douglas Faigin5755024%
Rebecca D. Eisen2928013%
Jean Picker Firstenberg6159023%
Julia I. Lopez3028113%
Yammilette Rodriguez3025413%
Adam Day4238312%
Wenda Fong5251012%
Larry L. Adamson4442200%
Anna Ortiz-Morfit2625100%
Diego Arambula3531400%
Jack B. Clarke, Jr.3535000%
Leslie Gilbert-Lurie2420400%

Every meeting, with links

MeetingOpen plenary days scoredAgendaMinutes (source)Names listed per day (all members)
Jan 25–27, 20161AgendaMinutes13
Mar 7–9, 20161AgendaMinutes17
May 23–25, 20161AgendaMinutes14
Jul 19, 20161AgendaMinutes15
Sep 20–21, 20161AgendaMinutes15
Nov 15–16, 20161AgendaMinutes13
Jan 31–Feb 1, 20171AgendaMinutes12
Mar 21–22, 20171AgendaMinutes16
May 23–24, 20171AgendaMinutes15
Jul 18–19, 20171AgendaMinutes16
Sep 19–20, 20171AgendaMinutes16
Nov 7–8, 20171AgendaMinutes16
Jan 29–31, 20181AgendaMinutes16
Mar 19–21, 20181AgendaMinutes18
May 15–16, 20181AgendaMinutes16
Jul 24, 20181AgendaMinutes16
Sep 11–12, 20181AgendaMinutes15
Nov 13–14, 20181AgendaMinutes16
Jan 22–23, 20191AgendaMinutes19
Mar 18–20, 20191AgendaMinutes19
May 20–22, 20191AgendaMinutes16
Jul 23–24, 20191AgendaMinutes16
Sep 24–25, 20191AgendaMinutes19
Nov 19–20, 20191AgendaMinutes19
Jan 28–29, 20201AgendaMinutes19
Mar 24, 2020 (virtual)1AgendaMinutes18
May 12, 2020 (virtual)1AgendaMinutes19
Jul 21–22, 2020 (virtual)1AgendaMinutes17
Sep 20–23, 2020 (virtual)1AgendaMinutes18
Oct 29, 2020 (special)1AgendaMinutes15
Nov 17–18, 20201AgendaMinutes19
Jan 26–27, 2021 (virtual)1AgendaMinutes19
Mar 23, 2021 (virtual)1AgendaMinutes18
May 17–19, 2021 (virtual)1AgendaMinutes18
Jul 13–14, 2021 (virtual)1AgendaMinutes16
Sep 14–15, 2021 (virtual)1AgendaMinutes19
Nov 9–10, 20211AgendaMinutes18
Jan 24–26, 20222AgendaMinutes19 / 19
Mar 21–23, 20222AgendaMinutes17 / 17
May 24–25, 20222AgendaMinutes15 / 13
Jul 11–13, 20222AgendaMinutes15 / 14
Sep 13–14, 20222AgendaMinutes17 / 17
Nov 14–16, 20222AgendaMinutes16 / 17
Jan 24–25, 20232AgendaMinutes16 / 15
Mar 20–22, 20232AgendaMinutes15 / 16
May 21–24, 20232AgendaMinutes17 / 16
Jul 9–12, 20232AgendaMinutes17 / 18
Sep 10–13, 20232AgendaMinutes20 / 20
Nov 7–8, 20232AgendaMinutes20 / 17
Jan 29–31, 20242AgendaMinutes18 / 15
Mar 24–27, 20242AgendaMinutes17 / 17
May 19–22, 20242AgendaMinutes18 / 17
Jul 22–24, 20242AgendaMinutes16 / 13
Sep 22–25, 20242AgendaMinutes20 / 17
Nov 20–21, 20242AgendaMinutes18 / 16
Jan 28–29, 20252AgendaMinutes18 / 18
Mar 25–26, 20252AgendaMinutes15 / 15
May 20–21, 20252AgendaMinutes13 / 13
Jul 22–23, 20252AgendaMinutes15 / 13
Sep 9–10, 20252AgendaMinutes15 / 15
Nov 18–19, 20252AgendaMinutes15 / 15
Jan 27–28, 20262AgendaMinutes15 / 14
Mar 10–11, 20262AgendaMinutes13 / 13
May 5–6, 20262AgendaMinutes13 / 13
Jul 21–22, 20262AgendaMinutes12 / 13

Known defects in the minutes themselves

The test

Can a student, in five minutes and from the Board's own website, see how often the trustee appointed to represent the public was in the room over that trustee's full term?

Source box

Primary documents
Approved Board of Trustees minutes, published as "Agenda Item 1, Approval of Minutes" in the following regular meeting's plenary agenda PDF; 65 PDFs linked above, all from the CSU past meetings archive.
Dates
Meetings of January 27, 2016 through July 22, 2026; minutes approved March 2016 through September 2026.
Relevant pages
2016–2021: the continuous minute-book page series (printed footers 7377 through about 7699). 2022–2026: the packet footers "BoT, Agenda Item 1, Page x of y." Page-level references for each meeting are in the research notes (Documents).
What the documents show
Whether each name was printed under "Trustees Present" on each open plenary day.
What the record does not yet establish
Reasons for absence; partial-day attendance; committee and closed-session attendance; appointment and term dates (not published on the Board's site when checked October 31, 2026); whether a red square after a member's last appearance is an absence or a vacancy.
Method note
Text was extracted from the PDFs rather than read page by page. Fifteen minutes PDFs were located by file-name pattern where the meeting page's link was broken or missing; each resolved to the expected minutes. Corrections welcome and logged here.

Disclosure: the author is a CSU faculty member and an officer of a California Faculty Association chapter; the Board sets the terms under which he is employed. He writes here as an individual.